united states bankruptcy court for the southern ...208th avenue, eldridge, ia 52748. they refer to...
[…] divorce before or after the property division takes place.
Other provisions in the chapter address the payment of attorney’s fees. For instance Iowa
Code § 598.11 provides that the state court may enter a temporary order requiring a party to pay
funds to the clerk to allow the other party to prosecute or defend the action; Iowa Code § 598.36
provides for an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in a proceeding to modify an order
or decree, and in a case where the court requires an attorney for a minor child, Iowa Code
§ 598.12(3) provides that “the court shall enter an order in favor of the attorney or an appropriate
agency for fees and disbursements, and the amount shall be charged against the party responsible
for court costs unless the court determines that the party responsible for costs is indigent, in
which event the fees shall be borne by the county.” However, none of these paragraphs apply to
the issue at hand.
In this case, the dissolution decree provided that “judgment is entered against the
respondent [Brian] for attorney fees and psychiatric expenses by the petitioner in the sum of