unclaimed property: 2016 litigation update · unclaimed property: 2016 litigation update presented...
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 1520

15

2016 Litigation Update: What Property is Subject to Escheat?

Bed Bath & Beyond v. Chiang: The Certificates are exempt gift certificates under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1520.5

• They bear the same characteristics as gift certificates

• California law recognizes gift certificates other than those purchased for gifts

• Cal. Civ. Code § 1749.5(d)(1) “awards, loyalty or promotional program”

16

2016 Litigation Update: What Property is Subject to Escheat?

Bed Bath & Beyond v. Chiang: The Certificates are not “intangible personal property” under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1520 • California requires escheat of intangible personal

property “held or owing in the ordinary course of the holder’s business” • Because the Certificates aren’t redeemable for cash, they

aren’t “owed” within the meaning of the statute

• California’s interpretation conflicts with Cal. Civ.