supreme court october term 2017: a preview of select cases › sgp › › crs › misc ›...
[…] determinations by the courts (including this court's determination that the “suit may proceed”)—without
amending the underlying substantive or procedural laws—violates the Constitution's separation-of-powers
principles.
Civil Procedure
Constitutional Law
Rubin v. Islamic
Republic of
Iran
16-534 Not Yet
Scheduled
Whether 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g) provides a freestanding attachment immunity exception that allows terror
victim judgment creditors to attach and execute upon assets of foreign state sponsors of terrorism regardless
of whether assets are otherwise subject to execution under Section 1610.
Civil Procedure
International Law
SAS Institute
Inc. v. Matal
16-969 Not Yet
Scheduled
Whether 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), which provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, in an inter partes
review, “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by
the petitioner,” requires that Board to issue a final written decision as to every claim challenged by the
petitioner, or whether it allows that Board to issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of