state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] made.”) (citing C. Sands, Sutherland’s Statutory Construction § 25.04 (4th ed. 1973)); Whitsett,
69 S.W. at 25. Accordingly, because Stoddard unlawfully intercepted and disclosed Williams’
40
electronic communications—in violation of the RIWA—the RIWA mandates that this Court
award Williams’ actual damages, punitive damages, and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
d
The SCA
i
Knowing or Intentional State of Mind
The SCA creates a civil cause of action, allowing any person who is the victim of a
violation of the SCA to seek damages from the violator. See 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a). Specifically,
18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) provides that “any . . . person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in
which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of
mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation
such relief as may be appropriate.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, such
relief includes “(1) such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may be
appropriate; (2) damages under subsection (c); and (3) a reasonable attorney’s fee and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(b)(1)-(3).
Section 2707(a) of the United States Code directs that a civil litigant must establish that
the defendant acted “with a knowing or intentional state of mind.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a).
However, neither of the terms ‘knowing’ nor ‘intentional’ is defined in the Electronic