state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] computer data.
4
Invasion of Privacy
Williams brings two claims against Stoddard under § 9-1-28.1, which codifies a right to
privacy and creates a cause of action for violating an individual’s privacy rights. Specifically,
Williams argues that Stoddard’s unauthorized access to his online accounts and electronic
communications constituted an intrusion upon seclusion, and that Stoddard gave unreasonable
publicity to his private life by sharing his online activity and communications with Calise, in
violation of § 9–1–28.1(a)(1) and (3). He therefore seeks damages pursuant to § 9-1-28.1(b).
In order to establish a violation of a right to privacy under § 9–1–28.1(a)(1), which
protects the individual’s right “to be secure from unreasonable intrusion upon one’s physical
solitude or seclusion,” Williams must show that Stoddard engaged in “an invasion of something
that is entitled to be private or would be expected to be private,” and that the invasion would
have been “offensive or objectionable to a reasonable man.” Following the trend adopted by the
majority of courts and the Second Restatement of Torts, our Supreme Court has interpreted our