state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] omits it in another[.]” BFP v. Resolution Trust Corp., 511 U.S. 531, 536 (1994) (citing Chicago
v. Envtl. Def. Fund, 511 U.S. 328, 338 (1994) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Here, the
ECPA amended numerous sections of the FWA to include ‘electronic communications’;
however, “the ECPA did not amend § 2515.” Steiger, 318 F.3d at 1050. Thus, this Court finds
that 18 U.S.C. § 2515 does not provide Williams with a remedy to prevent the North Providence
Defendants from introducing the evidence gathered by Stoddard at his LEOBOR hearing. See
id. at 1051.
3
Suppression Under § 12-5.1-12 of the RIWA
Unlike the FWA, the RIWA specifically includes the term ‘electronic communications’
within § 12-5.1-12(a). Section 12-5.1-12(a) states:
“(a) Any aggrieved person may move to suppress the contents of
any intercepted wire, electronic, or oral communication or
evidence derived from them on the grounds that:
“(1) The communication was unlawfully intercepted;
“(2) The order under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its
face;
“(3) The interception was not made in conformity with the order;
“(4) Service was not made as provided in § 12-5.1-11; or
“(5) The seal provided in 12-5.1-8(b) is not present and there is no
satisfactory explanation for its absence.” Sec. 12-5.1-12(a)
(emphasis added).
Section 12-5.1-12 defines an ‘aggrieved person’ as “an individual who was a party to any
intercepted wire, electronic, or oral communication or against whom the interception was
directed.”