state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] to construe the meaning of a zoning regulation which allowed the zoning board, to “permit in
any district any use or building deemed by the said board to be in harmony with the character of
the neighborhood . . . .” De Stefanis v. Zoning Bd. of Review of N. Providence, 84 R.I. 343,
346, 124 A.2d 544, 545 (1956) (emphasis added). The Court held that “[t]he word ‘deemed’ as
used therein should be construed as connoting deliberate action based on evidence and
standards.” Id. Additionally, it found the term ‘deem’ to “mean ‘[t]o decide [and] to judge[.]’”
Id. Returning to the language of § 11-52-6(a), a plain reading provides this Court with
discretion to ‘judge’ or ‘decide’ whether to award “compensatory damages, punitive damages,
court costs, and any other relief that the court deems appropriate, including reasonable attorneys’
fees.” Sec. 11-52-6(a). Thus, it is within the Court’s discretion to award damages and attorneys’
fees under the Rhode Island Computer Crimes Law.
f
Invasion of Privacy
Section 9-1-28.1(b) provides that:
“Every person who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen