state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] ‘absurdities [and] would defeat the underlying purpose of the enactment,’” which is to restrict
the class of persons who can lawfully intercept wire, oral, and electronic communications to law
enforcement officials and prosecutors. Matter of Falstaff Brewing Corp., 637 A.2d at 1050
(quoting Brennan, 529 A.2d at 637); see also §§ 12-5.1-2, 12-5.1-10. Thus, any person who is
not a law enforcement official or a prosecutor who obtains such communications necessarily
obtains them in violation of the law, and a victim of such unauthorized surveillance has a cause
of action under § 12-5.1-13.
In addition, the North Providence Defendants’ interpretation of the RIWA is contrary to
the statute’s plain language, which creates “a civil cause of action against any person who
intercepts, discloses, or uses . . . communications [in violation of the law].” Sec. 12-5.1-13
(emphasis added). Thus, where a “person” intercepts an electronic communication in
nonconformance with § 12-5.1-1, et seq., a cause of action may lie. The statute broadly defines
“person” as “any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation,
whether or not any of the foregoing is an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, a state,
or a political subdivision of a state.” Sec. 12-5.1-1(11) (emphasis added). Thus, by the statute’s
plain terms, Stoddard, an “individual,” comes under the ambit of the civil remedy provisions of
§ 12-5.1-13.
c
The RIWA Applied to Stoddard’s Actions
As noted above, the RIWA provides a civil remedy for “[a]ny person whose wire,
electronic, or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter.”
Sec. 12-5.1-13(a). This statute is, in large part, parallel to the FWA. See Pulawski v. Blais, 506
22
A.2d 76, 77, n.1 (R.I. 1986). In particular, both the federal and the state law provide a civil
cause of action against a person who discloses or uses unlawfully intercepted communications.