state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] legislative history associated with the statute, make it clear that Congress intended that damages
under Section 2707(c) be at least $1,000 per violation.” Pure Power Boot Camp Inc., 759 F.
Supp. 2d at 427; see Shefts, 931 F. Supp. 2d at 918; In re Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 355 B.R. at
230; Cedar Hill Assocs., Inc. v. Paget, 2005 WL 3430562, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 9, 2005).
Accordingly, this Court finds that the SCA does not require actual damages as a precursor to the
recovery of statutory damages. See Shefts, 931 F. Supp. 2d at 918-19.
e
The Rhode Island Computer Crimes Law
Section 11-52-6(a) of the Rhode Island Computer Crimes Act provides:
“[a]ny person injured as a result of a violation of this chapter may
bring a civil action against the violator for compensatory damages,
punitive damages, court costs, and any other relief that the court
deems appropriate, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.” Sec. 11-
52-6(a).
As the Rhode Island Federal District Court noted, § 11-52-6 “is a relatively new area of the law,
and no cases on this statute have been decided by the Rhode Island Supreme Court.” Wilson v.
46
Moreau, 440 F. Supp. 2d 81, 116 (D.R.I. 2006), aff’d, 492 F.3d 50 (1st Cir. 2007).