state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] See Nalley, 53 F.3d at 651; Barczewski, 604 F.3d at 1009-10.
c
RIWA
The Rhode Island legislature modeled the Rhode Island Wiretap Statute after its federal
counterpart; which the state statute closely parallels. Pulawski, 506 A.2d at 77 n.1; State v.
Ahmadjian, 438 A.2d 1070, 1080 n.4 (R.I. 1981). Furthermore, the First Circuit has found that
“Rhode Island law dictates that courts interpret the state wiretap act by analogy to interpretations
of the federal wiretap act . . . .” Walden v. City of Providence, R.I., 596 F.3d 38, 59 (1st Cir.
2010).
Unlike its federal counterpart, § 12-5.1-13 was not amended so as to change the
mandatory language to the permissive. Thus, § 12-5.1-13 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) Any person whose wire, electronic, or oral communication is
intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall
have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts,
discloses, or uses the communications, and shall be entitled to
recover from that person:
“(1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages,
computed at the rate of one hundred dollars ($100) per day for
each day of violation, or one thousand dollars ($1,000), whichever
is higher;
“(2) Punitive damages; and
“(3) Reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation disbursements
reasonably incurred.” Sec. 12-5.1-13(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added).
39
This Court gives the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning. See Walden, 596 F.3d at
59 (holding that unambiguous language is given its “plain and ordinary meaning”); Nalley, 53