state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] disclosure of an individual’s confidential prescription drug records); see also Restatement
(Second) Torts § 652B (1977) (explaining that the tort of intrusion upon seclusion encompasses a
“physical intrusion into a place in which the plaintiff has secluded himself,” as well as “some
other form of investigation or examination into [the victim’s] private concerns, as by opening his
private and personal mail”); Lisnoff v. Stein, 925 F. Supp. 2d 233, 240 (D.R.I. 2013) (finding
that a patient’s disclosures to her doctor during private therapy sessions qualified as “private
seclusion” under § 9–1–28.1(a)(1)).
To state a cause of action under § 9–1–28.1(a)(3), which provides the right “to be secure
from unreasonable publicity given to one’s private life,” Williams must show “(1) ‘publication’
(2) of a ‘private fact’ (3) ‘. . . which would be offensive or objectionable to a reasonable man of
ordinary sensibilities.’” Pontbriand v. Sundlun, 699 A.2d 856, 864 (R.I. 1997) (quoting § 9–1–
28.1(a)(3)(A)(i)–(ii), (b)). “The term ‘publication,’ . . . does not require that the information be
disseminated in a newspaper but merely that it be repeated to a third party.” Id. A fact is private