state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] standards.” Id. Additionally, it found the term ‘deem’ to “mean ‘[t]o decide [and] to judge[.]’”
Id. Returning to the language of § 11-52-6(a), a plain reading provides this Court with
discretion to ‘judge’ or ‘decide’ whether to award “compensatory damages, punitive damages,
court costs, and any other relief that the court deems appropriate, including reasonable attorneys’
fees.” Sec. 11-52-6(a). Thus, it is within the Court’s discretion to award damages and attorneys’
fees under the Rhode Island Computer Crimes Law.
f
Invasion of Privacy
Section 9-1-28.1(b) provides that:
“Every person who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen
of this state . . . to a deprivation and/or violation of his or her right
to privacy shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law,
suit in equity, or any other appropriate proceedings for redress in
either the superior court or district court of this state. The court
having jurisdiction of an action brought pursuant to this section
may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs to the
prevailing party.” Sec. 9-1-28.1(b) (emphasis added).
Like the remedial provision of the FWA, § 9-1-28.1(b) provides that a court “may award
reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs . . . .” Sec. 9-1-28.1(b) (emphasis added). As with