state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] this Court finds that the NPPD would have investigated Stoddard’s allegations—even without
receiving Stoddard’s unlawful electronic evidence—and ultimately convened a LEOBOR
hearing. This Court finds that there is no constitutional basis to prohibit the introduction of
Stoddard’s evidence at the LEOBOR hearing because the information Stoddard provided the
NPPD was a result of a private search. See D’Andrea, 648 F.3d at 7 (holding that a private
search does not implicate the Fourth Amendment). The LEOBOR committee, in accordance
with § 42-28.6-6, shall make a determination as to whether the evidence “possesses probative
value commonly accepted by reasonable and prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.”
Sec. 42-28.6-6. Accordingly, this Court finds that the evidence gathered pursuant to the
84
NPPD’s investigation—including Stoddard’s evidence, the NPPD’s interviews with the women
Williams contacted and Williams’ subsequent admissions—does not violate Williams’