state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] legislative committee . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this
chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (emphasis added); compare § 12-5.1-12(a)-(b) with 18 U.S.C.
§ 2515. While the language of 18 U.S.C. § 2515 of the FWA explicitly indicates that evidence
obtained in violation of the FWA is not admissible before an agency or regulatory body, § 12-
5.1-12 of the RIWA does not specify if an agency or regulatory board—such as a LEOBOR
hearing committee—can receive evidence which violates the RIWA.
Section 12-5.1-12(b) states that a “motion under this section shall be made before the
trial . . . . If the motion is granted, the contents of the intercepted wire, electronic, or oral
communication, or evidence derived from them, shall be treated as having been obtained in
violation of this chapter.” Sec. 12-5.1-12(b). Notably, there is no language indicating that the
suppression provision is to apply to administrative agencies. In construing the statute, this Court
notes that “[i]t is well settled that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this
76