state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] to Privacy and Data Security Law in the Information Age § 6:3:2(A)(2) (2014). Stoddard
intentionally accessed—without authorization—Williams’ stored electronic communications and
therefore violated 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a) of the SCA. Regarding Stoddard’s state of mind, it is
clear that she “knowingly and intentionally” violated the SCA when she installed the keylogger
42
program for the express purpose of capturing Williams’ log-in credentials in order to access his
personal email and social media accounts. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a).
ii
Actual Damages Not Required in Order to Recover Statutory Damages
The SCA’s statutory damages section provides that:
“The court may assess as damages in a civil action under this
section the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and
any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in
no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum
of $1,000.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c).
Thus, Ҥ 2707(c) directs that a successful plaintiff must be awarded damages of at least $1,000;
the court may assess damages as the sum of the plaintiff’s actual damages plus any profits made
by the violator; and the provision also authorizes awarding of punitive damages.”