state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] of $1000.12
v
Damages Under the SCA
Having found that Stoddard “knowingly and intentionally” violated 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a)
of the SCA, this Court now turns to 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) in order to determine Williams’
12
If the Court were to multiply the four proven violations by the $100 a day penalty, it would
arrive at a damage award of $400. However, § 12-5.1-13(a)(1) provides that the Court must
award damages of either “one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day of violation, or one
thousand dollars ($1000), whichever is higher.” Sec. § 12-5.1-13(a)(1) (emphasis added). Here,
the $1000 penalty is higher.
52
damages. Section 2707(c) of the United States Code provides, in relevant part:
“[t]he court may assess as damages in a civil action under this
section the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and
any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in
no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum
of $1,000.” 18 U.S.C. 2707(c) (emphasis added).
As discussed above, this Court has found that Williams has not demonstrated that he suffered
any actual damages. Furthermore, there is no evidence that Stoddard derived any profits from
the violation.