state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] Williams did not establish that Stoddard accessed the information apart from the previously
specified instances. Id. at 78:11-78:20. Here, the Court is mandated to award Williams the sum
of $1000.12
v
Damages Under the SCA
Having found that Stoddard “knowingly and intentionally” violated 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a)
of the SCA, this Court now turns to 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) in order to determine Williams’
12
If the Court were to multiply the four proven violations by the $100 a day penalty, it would
arrive at a damage award of $400. However, § 12-5.1-13(a)(1) provides that the Court must
award damages of either “one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day of violation, or one
thousand dollars ($1000), whichever is higher.” Sec. § 12-5.1-13(a)(1) (emphasis added). Here,
the $1000 penalty is higher.
52
damages. Section 2707(c) of the United States Code provides, in relevant part:
“[t]he court may assess as damages in a civil action under this