state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(c); see also Noel v. Hall, 568 F.3d 743, 751 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding
that 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(c) “protects against the dissemination of private communications that
have been unlawfully intercepted”).
b
20
The RIWA
Because Williams’ claims against the North Providence Defendants are predicated, in
part, on Williams’ contention that Stoddard violated the RIWA, the North Providence
Defendants argue that the civil suit provision of the RIWA does not apply to Stoddard. They
base this argument on the fact that § 12-5.1-13 provides a civil remedy for “[a]ny person whose
wire, electronic, or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this
chapter.” Sec. 12-5.1-13(a) (emphasis added). Because the statute outlines the legal avenues by
which law enforcement officials and prosecutors—and no one else—may legally obtain wire,
electronic, and oral communications, the North Providence Defendants argue that only law