state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a)-(d) because the provision only provides a cause of action against “any
person” which does not include municipal entities such as North Providence. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2511(1)(a)-(d). As a result, this Court finds for the North Providence Defendants as to
Williams’ claim pursuant to the FWA. The Court next must consider whether a municipality is
subject to suit under the RIWA.
70
c
The RIWA
Although the RIWA generally mirrors the FWA, the remedial section of the RIWA was
never amended to include the term “entity.” Walden, 596 F.3d at 59. Thus, § 12-5.1-13
provides, in pertinent part:
“Any person whose wire, electronic, or oral communication is
intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall
have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts,
discloses, or uses the communications, and shall be entitled to
recover from that person[.]” Sec. 12-5.1-13(a) (emphasis added).
In addressing the RIWA, the First Circuit held that the “City [of Providence] is not a proper
defendant within the scope of the state wiretap act.” Walden, 596 F.3d at 58. In reaching its