state of rhode island and providence plantations ...actions tried upon the facts without a jury . ....
[…] proceeding “could result in punishment greater than the criminal prosecution for the underlying
conduct” with respect to the “magnitude of the consequences for the individual involved.” Id. at
163. Thus, here, the admission of Stoddard’s evidence at the LEOBOR hearing, like the
admission of the illegal search evidence that led to a revocation of a license in Pastore, could
have a consequence—termination of Williams’ employment. However, the Court need not
decide this issue because the evidence at bar was received as a result of a private search which
does not implicate the Fourth Amendment.
Section 9-19-25 only excludes evidence “procured by, through, or in consequence of any
illegal search and seizure . . . .” Sec. 9-19-25. Here, “the Fourth Amendment’s protection against
unreasonable searches and seizures applies only to government action and not ‘to a search or
seizure, even an unreasonable one, effected by a private individual not acting as an agent of the
Government.’” United States v.