state of florida construction law · pdf filestate of florida construction law compendium...
[…] under this part, or against any lien in any action in which the validity of the lien is an
issue, that the lien is a fraudulent lien; and the court so finding is empowered to and shall
declare the lien unenforceable, and the lienor thereupon forfeits his or her right to any
lien on the property upon which he or she sought to impress such fraudulent lien.”
o The section also states, however, that minor mistakes, errors, or a good faith dispute as to
the amount due does not constitute a willful exaggeration.
What constitutes “fraud” in this context?
o §713.31(2)(a) states that fraud exists when one of the following is shown:
1) The lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is claimed;
2) The lienor has willfully included a claim for work not performed upon or materials
not furnished for the property upon which he or she seeks to impress such lien; or
3) The lienor has compiled his or her claim with such willful and gross negligence as to
amount to a willful exaggeration.
A lienor's consultation with counsel prior to filing a claim of lien tends to
establish that the lienor acted in good faith. Therefore, in determining whether a
lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount stated to be due in a claim of lien,
the lienor's consultation with independent counsel prior to filing the claim of lien
is a factor to be considered along with other pertinent factors.
Sharrard v. Ligon, 892 So. 2d 1092, 1097 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004).
What are the owner‟s/other damaged party‟s options when a fraudulent lien has been filed?
Summary: Once a claim of lien is recorded, the lienor has one year to enforce the lien.
However, an owner may elect to shorten the one-year time-limit by filing a notice of contest
of lien. At that point, the lienor has 60 days after service of such notice to institute a suit to
enforce the lien, or the lien will be extinguished automatically.
28
o §713.31(2)(c) states that “[a]n owner against whose interest in real property a fraudulent
lien is filed, or any contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor who suffers damages
as a result of the filing of the fraudulent lien, shall have a right of action for damages
occasioned thereby.”
o The statute also allows the “prevailing party” to recover reasonable attorney‟s fees and
costs.
o Note that “prevailing party” is a legal term of art and does not necessarily mean
the party who obtains a „net-positive‟ judgment. See Trytek v. Gale Indus., 3 So.
3d 1194 (Fla. 2009).