south island adventure 1
Post on 15-May-2015
156 Views
Preview:
TRANSCRIPT
Marg & Tony's Marg & Tony's
Back-country Back-country
Adventure 2012Adventure 2012(part 1)(part 1)
Beginning of the climb to the Maruia Saddle
The view from the Rakaia Gorge camp site
Evening light over the Rakaia River
Margaret near the Rakaia River
Blackford Road – looking back down the Rakaia River
It's lunch time !
The first ford of the adventure!
Margaret on the road towards Glenfalloch Station
Glenfalloch Station camp site
Early morning sunrise – looking towards Manuka Point
Margaret enjoying breakfast in bed!!
That's where we are headed...
The first of many gates to be opened and closed
We walked this part of a steep and loose rocky track
Maori Lakes - Nature Reserve & Wildlife Refuge
Woolshed and yards on backroad near Mt Somers
Margaret crossing the Rangitata River bridge
A damp start to the Orari Gorge Station ride
After crossing the Orari River, we entered Blue Mountain
Station – initially a smooth grass track...
Marg considers whether to walk the steep rocky downhill
Marg considers whether to walk the steep rocky downhill
Margaret heading up the Waratah Saddle
A misty morning on the road towards the McKenzie Pass
The McKenzie Pass – summit is in top right of photo
Looking back to the McKenzie Pass; now riding in sunshine!
The school on Haldon Station
Lake Benmore first view – from our camp site!
Early morning reflections on Lake Benmore
The rocky road and a beautiful array of colours
Musterer's hut, Te Akatarawa Station
Monty's Saddle was almost in white-out upon summitting
Slowly the mist cleared to reveal a peek of Lake Benmore
The road leading down from Monty's Saddle
Lunch above Lake Benmore
The steep road leading down to Benmore Dam
A magnificent Lake Benmore
top related