redacted highly confidential information omitted · 2019-07-09 · redacted . highly confidential...
[…] taxing jurisdiction or its effects on public facilities or relocation impacts. AR1059-060. These
developments have major effects on traffic, which BIA also described incorrectly in the DEIS.
See AR1072-73. BIA’s economic analysis of the project only analyzed impacts on Galt.
AR1063; AR1070-71. These are not minor issues; these are key impacts BIA was required to
analyze in the DEIS so that the public could properly review impacts. NEPA requires a DEIS to
“fulfill and satisfy to the fullest extent possible the requirements established for final statements
in section 102(2)(C) of the Act.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a). The regulations make clear that “[i]f a
[DEIS] is so inadequate as to preclude meaningful analysis, the agency shall prepare and
circulate a revised draft of the appropriate portion.” Id.
BIA prepared a number of supplemental reports, including new mitigation agreements
(AR11608-665), supplemental economic reports (AR11666-1712), supplemental biological
reports (AR11713-741), supplemental cultural studies (see AR11742-43), supplemental traffic