redacted highly confidential information omitted · 2019-07-09 · redacted . highly confidential...
[…] purchase the land to transfer it to BIA.
Figure 3. Elk Grove Planning Commission Staff Report Re:
The Outlet Collection at Elk Grove at 16 (October 8, 2014).23
BIA, however, obviously knew something in January 2014 that the public did not—that
HHC would make the 28-acre northern portion of the site available to the Tribe and that the
Tribe would want it. BIA could not have identified the 28-acre Mall Site as an alternative
without that information. In fact, approved development is usually evaluated as a cumulative
impact. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (defining cumulative impacts to include “reasonably foreseeable
future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such
other actions”). Yet BIA chose not to disclose that information to the public or indicate that
Alternative F might become the proposed action. Nor did BIA provide public notice two years
later when it published the DEIS. The record at that point indicates that BIA internally viewed