o e network's permission to of petitioner petitioner...
[…] Where
such overlap occurs, courts should review habeas petitions under both
section 1473's false evidence standard and the "newly discovered"
evidence standard.
II. ARGUMENT
A. When a trial witness later fundamentally alters the opinion that he rendered, "false evidence" was presented at trial, and a habeas petition should be analyzed under section 1473(b )(1).
For habeas corpus petitions based on false evidence that was
introduced at trial, a court must analyze the claim under the standard set
forth in Penal Code section 1473.3 Amended in 1975, section 1473
3 For habeas corpus petitions claiming that reconsideration is warranted because of newly discovered evidence, a different standard applies: the petitioner must prove that the new evidence completely
7
provides for habeas relief where "[ f]alse evidence that is substantially
material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced
against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration." (Pen.
Code§ 1473(b)(l).) False evidence is "substantially material or probative
on the issue of guilt or punishment" if"there is a 'reasonable probability'
that, had it not been introduced, the result would have been different." (In