o e network's permission to of petitioner petitioner...
[…] meaning of section 14 73 and this Court's previous application of that
statute, but also the limited and specific uses of bite mark evidence.
California has long recognized the unfortunate truth that evidence
adduced at trial may sometimes be false and lead to the wrongful
convictions of innocent people. Over thirty years ago, in an effort to
counteract this problem, the state legislature liberalized the standards
governing habeas corpus to permit challenges to wrongful convictions
involving evidence that was untrue or incorrect. The legislature drafted a
broadly worded statute, Penal Code section 1473, which permits "[a] writ
2
of habeas corpus [to] be prosecuted for . . . [f]alse evidence that is
substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment [that]
was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his
incarceration." (Pen. Code§ 1473(b )(l ). ) Indeed, one of the most
distinguishing features of California's statutory version of habeas corpus is
its "permissive definition of the grounds for relief." (Medwed, California
Dreaming?: The Golden State's Restless Approach to Newly Discovered