north carolina damages - mcdas.com · north carolina damages william anderson w.anderson@mcdas.com...
[…] driver in a suit against the other driver by the estate of the
wife.
5. Punitive Damages.
The recovery of punitive damages in North Carolina is now
governed by statute. Prior to 1995, punitive damages were a
matter of common law. We therefore do not have a lot of
appellate cases to answer a lot of questions which arise with
respect to the recovery of punitive damages.
There is no formula for the amount of punitive damages. “In
determining the amount of punitive damages, if any, to be
awarded, the trier of fact:”
(1) Shall consider the purposes of punitive damages set
forth in G.S. § 1D-1 [i.e. “to punish a defendant for
egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant
and others from committing similar wrongful acts”]; and
(2) May consider only that evidence that relates to the
following:
a. The reprehensibility of the defendant's motives and
conduct.
b. The likelihood, at the relevant time, of serious
harm.
McDaniel & Anderson, L.L.P.
www.mcdas.com
-54-
c. The degree of the defendant's awareness of the