north carolina damages - mcdas.com · north carolina damages william anderson w.anderson@mcdas.com...
[…] breach of a contractual duty to pay for attorney’s fees. For
example, in a suit against an insurer for a wrongful refusal to
defend a lawsuit, the plaintiff-insured may recover its
attorney’s fees incurred in defending the tort action against it;
the plaintiff insured may not, however, generally recover those
attorney’s fees incurred in prosecuting the claim for breach of
contract against the insurer for failing to defend.) A few of
the most common provisions for attorney’s fees are addressed
below.
The provision which we most frequently encounter in North
Carolina is G.S. § 6-21.1. This states as follows:
In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit
against an insurance company under a policy issued by
the defendant insurance company and in which the
insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding
by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by
the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which
constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a
court of record, where the judgment for recovery of
damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the
presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a
reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney
representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for
damages in said suit, said attorney's fee to be taxed
as a part of the court costs.
Therefore, if the jury’s award is less than $10,000, then
the Court may, in its discretion, award the plaintiff an
attorney’s fee. It is not entirely clear to which types of
actions this statute applies. By its terms, the statute applies
McDaniel & Anderson, L.L.P.
www.mcdas.com
-61-