no. 8259570 in the california court of appeal … · in the california court of appeal second...
[…] BC486653
(The Honorable Mary H. Strobel and John Shepard Wiley, Jr.)
BRIEF OF AMICI CURIAE IN SUPPORT OF REAL PARTIES IN INTEREST
A. UNDER THE LABOR CODE, LIABILITY FOR CIVIL PENALTIES FOR "WILLFUL MISCLASSIFICATION" REQUIRES A KNOWING AND VOLUNTARY ACT.
The trial court correctly determined that to trigger liability under California Labor
Code Section 226.8 an employer must have engaged in an independent "affirmative act"
of misclassifying the members of its workforce as independent contractors. This reading
7
of Labor Code Section 226.8 is consistent with the ordinary, plain meaning of the statute.
Labor Code Section 226.8(a) provides:
(a) It is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in any of the following activities:
( 1) Willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor.
Cal. Lab. Code §226.8. Labor Code Section 226.8(i)(4) defines "willful
misclassification" as "avoiding employee status for an individual by voluntarily and
knowingly misclassifying that individual as an independent contractor." Cal. Lab. Code
§226.8(i)(4). Thus, under the ordinary words of the statute, a willful misclassification
requires two parts: (1) a voluntary act of misclassification, and (2) a specific intent to
knowingly "avoid employee status" through misclassification as an independent
contractor.