naylor v. daly state's supplementary reply brief on supreme court decisions in winsor and perry...
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.001. 2) The Family Code declares his Massachusetts marriage void, id. § 6.204(b), which reinforces that he is not married in this State and so cannot divorce. Void marriages can be the subject of a suit to declare the marriage void, but not a suit for divorce. Id. § 6.307. 3) The Family Code prohibits courts from giving effect to his Massachusetts marriage license, which is a “public act [or] record . . . that creates, recognizes or validates a marriage between persons of the same sex . . . in any other jurisdiction.” Id. § 6.204(c)(1). 4) Providing J.B. the legal protections and remedies of divorce would “give effect to a right or claim to any legal protection, benefit, or responsibility asserted as a result of a marriage between persons of the same sex . . . in any other jurisdiction,” in violation of section 6.204(c)(2) of the Family Code. Id. § 6.204(c)(2).
Texas voters and their elected representatives could not have made
their will clearer. J.B. and H.B. are not married in Texas, and courts
may not treat them as if they are married.