naylor v. daly state's supplementary reply brief on supreme court decisions in winsor and perry...
[…] Massachusetts’ marriage policies into Texas, as J.B. urges, would
contradict the very principles of federalism on which Windsor relies.
Hollingsworth v. Perry is irrelevant to this case.
ARGUMENT
I. TEXAS LAW PROHIBITS SAME-SEX DIVORCE; ONLY BY HOLDING
TEXAS LAW UNCONSTITUTIONAL CAN THIS COURT PROVIDE J.B. THE RELIEF HE SEEKS.
J.B. asks this Court to avoid ruling on his constitutional
arguments by holding that Texas law allows courts to grant divorces to
same-sex couples. To reach that result, this Court would have to ignore
3
or rewrite article I, section 32(a) of the Texas Constitution and section
6.204 of the Texas Family Code. There is no ambiguity in these laws.
Their text is not open to interpretation. Texas courts cannot grant J.B.
a divorce because:
1) He is not married. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 32(a) (“Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.”) Only married parties can divorce. TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.001. 2) The Family Code declares his Massachusetts marriage void, id. § 6.204(b), which reinforces that he is not married in this State and so cannot divorce.