motion of the american public power … · electric cooperatives also provide critical jobs and tax...
[…] Out-of-state
24
suppliers that cannot meet § 216H.03’s requirements will see their markets shrink.
Such constriction has a direct negative impact on interstate commerce.
1. Clause 3’s prohibitions on certain long-term PPAs
adversely impact regional markets.
The impermissible burdens imposed on interstate commerce derive in part
from the burdens of prohibiting certain contracts. Clause 3 dictates that “no person
shall . . . enter into a new long-term power purchase agreement that would increase
statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd.
3(3). A “long-term power purchase agreement” is defined as “an agreement to
purchase 50 megawatts of capacity or more for a term exceeding five years.” Id.
The limitations in Clause 3 makes it more difficult for load-serving entities to
manage risks, either through ownership of, or through contractual rights to a wide
portfolio of power supply resources. The inevitable “ripple effects” of Clause 3
make the burden excessive.