maintaining a healthy water supply while growing a healthy … · 2014-07-08 · maintaining a...
[…] limited fashion by the EQIP program—or through Payment for
Ecosystem Services.
1. Fertilizer Tax
Section 576.045 of the Florida Statutes imposes various fees on the
use and distribution of fertilizers in the state of Florida. Among other
inspection and licensing fees, the state collects a $0.50 fee on the sale of
every ton of fertilizer that contains nitrogen or phosphorus within the
state.189
FDACS uses the proceeds for activities that promote
implementing BMPs and achieving state WQS.190
Specifically, the funds
186. Id.
187. Id.
188. See id.
189. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 576.045(2)(a)(3) (West 2013).
190. Id. § 576.045(3)(a).
2014] MAINTAINING A HEALTHY WATER SUPPLY 1039
are to be used for “[r]esearch, development, demonstration, and
implementation of suitable interim measures, best management practices,
or other measures used to achieve state water quality standards for
nitrogen and phosphorus criteria.”191
The FDACS may attempt to reach
these goals by using the funds for “cost-sharing grants, technical
assistance, implementation tracking, and conservation leases or other
agreements for water quality improvement.”192
Essentially, the funds