local counsel for plaintiffs sierra club et...
[…] of what the agency proposes to do so that it might offer meaningful comment thereon.”). Because
Secretary Zinke lacks authority to alter the Waste Prevention Rule’s compliance dates without
complying with the APA’s procedures, the Stay Notice is invalid.
II. APA Section 705 Does Not Authorize the Secretary to Stay Compliance Dates in an Already-Effective Rule While BLM Considers Revisions to the Rule. Having failed to undertake the effort to revise the rule pursuant to the APA, Secretary Zinke
unlawfully attempts to shoehorn the stay into BLM’s authority under section 705, which provides:
When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.
5 U.S.C. § 705. Section 705 allows an agency to stay the effective date of a rule while its validity is
being adjudicated; it does not give agencies free rein to repeal rules without complying with the
APA’s required procedures simply because the agency is having second thoughts, as the Secretary