law and science with bill marler at 2010 pulsenet update meeting
[…] • Reportable Disease Case Report Form

• Enteric/viral laboratory testing results

– Human specimens

– Environmentalspecimens

Molecular Testing Results

• PFGE/MLVA

• PulseNet

Traceback Records

POS A

POS B

POS C

POS D

FIRM

A

FIRM

B

FIRM

C

FIRM

D

FIRM

E

FIRM

G

FIRM

H

FIRM

F

FIRM

I

FIRM

J

FIRM

K

FIRM

L

FIRM

M

FIRM

N

FIRM

O

GROWERA

GROWER

B

GROWERD

GROWERC

Firm NameFirms A,C,D,G,H,I,L,M,NGrowers A&CFirms B,E,F,J,KFirm O, Grower DGrower B

No. of outbreaksAssoc. with firm/

Total no. of outbreaks

1/41/42/43/44/4

Who is a Manufacturer?

RCW 7.72.010(2); see also Washburn v. Beatt Equipment

Co., 120 Wn.2d 246 (1992)

A “manufacturer” is defined as a “product seller who designs, produces, makes, fabricates, constructs,

or remanufactures the relevant product or component part of a product before its sale to a user or consumer….”

The Legal Standard: Strict Liability

STRICT LIABILITY IS LIABILITY WITHOUT REGARD TO FAULT

• The focus is on the product; not the conduct• They are liable if:

– The product was unsafe

– The product caused the injury

Causation - Science