k now y our r ights nicole knox law office of nicole knox nknox@nicoleknoxlaw.com 214-653-8888
[…] SEARCH WARRANT EXCEPTIONS

1. Open Fields (home)2. Plain View (immediately apparent)3. Offense in Presence4. Consent 5. Search Incident to Lawful Arrest (Arizona v.

Gant)6. Automobile Exception (DWI)7. Terry frisk (pat down)

ARREST WARRANT EXCEPTION

Terry stop. Lawful temporary detention rising to the level of a lawful arrest.

Reasonable Suspicion PC developed during detention

SEARCH AND SEIZURE LAWS: RULES FOR THE COPS TO

FOLLOWIllegal Search or Seizure=Evidence Inadmissible(Known as the Exclusionary Rule)

SECOND AMENDMENT: RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS

Texas Constitution, Article 1, Sec. 23: “RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. Every

citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”

WHAT IS THE MEANING OF “POWER TO REGULATE”?

SELF-DEFENSE (AND DEFENSE OF OTHERS)

It is a defense to prosecution that the defendant believed that:

a. he (substitute: another) was in imminent danger of being illegally physically harmed by another;