investigative report1 ir final redacted (rg only).pdf · summary of response: on june 10, 2015,...
[…] 27
Section I of the report sets forth the legal framework governing disability discrimination in a
place of public accommodation and identifies the elements of a prima facie case of
discrimination and the defenses. Section II examines Ms. Schoppmann’s failure to use the FM
system in Chorus and Band Lessons for two years under this legal framework, and recommends
the Commission find there are reasonable grounds to find Respondent discriminated against O.P.
(Sections III and IV have been removed)
I. Legal Framework
The Vermont Fair Housing and Public Accommodations Act (VFHPAA), 9 V.S.A § 4502 states:
(c) No individual with a disability shall be excluded from participation in or be denied the
benefit of the services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits, or
accommodations, or be subjected to discrimination by any place of public
accommodation on the basis of his or her disability.
The VFHPAA sets forth nine separate ways in which discrimination may occur, but a plaintiff
need only make a showing under one of these provisions.162This report examines the three most
relevant VFHPAA subparts: 9 V.S.A. §4502 (c) subparts (1), (5) and (6):
9 V.S.A. § 4502 (c)(1): A public accommodation shall provide an individual with a
disability the opportunity to participate in its services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
benefits, and accommodations. It is discriminatory to offer an individual an unequal
opportunity [emphasis added] or separate benefit; however, it is permissible to provide a
separate benefit if that benefit is necessary to provide an individual or class of individuals
an opportunity that is as effective as that provided to others.
9 V.S.A. § 4502 (c)(5): A public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in
policies, practices, or procedures when those modifications are necessary to offer goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with
disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that making the
modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations.
9 V.S.A. § 4502 (c)(6): A public accommodation shall take whatever steps may be
necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services,
segregated, or otherwise treated differently [emphasis added] than other individuals
because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the public
accommodation can demonstrate that taking those steps would fundamentally alter
the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or