in the united states district court for the ...2020/01/15 · in the united states district court...
[…] provides the benefits of single adjudication, economies of scale, and comprehensive supervision
by a single court.
289. Issue Certification and/or Subclasses—FRCP 23(b)(1), (b)(2), (c)(4) and (c)(5):
On motion of a party and/or in the discretion of the Court, one or more of the issues or claims set
forth in this Complaint may be certified under the provisions of FRCP 23(b)(1),(b)(2), and/or
(c)(4) and subclasses designated under FRCP 23(c)(5).
VIII. THIS COURT HAS JURISDICTION AND IS THE PROPER VENUE.
290. This Court has jurisdiction over all claims by virtue of 22 U.S.C. § 282f, which
provides that any action brought against the IFC “shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the
United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any
such action.”
291. This Court also has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because complete
diversity exists between Plaintiffs and Defendant and because the amount in controversy exceeds
$75,000.
292. The Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant because Defendant has its