home mortgage disclosure (regulation c) · 2019-10-10 · 2 . i. summary of the final rule ....
[…] 38
taken in existing comment 2(g)-5 for the definition of financial institution, comment 3(d)-4 refers
to comments 4(a)-2 through -4 for guidance on this issue in the context of the partial exemptions.
Comment 3(d)-5 addresses questions about whether a financial institution that does not
itself meet the requirements for a partial exemption can claim an exemption if an affiliate or
parent company meets the requirements. It clarifies that a financial institution that is not itself an
insured credit union or an insured depository institution103 is not eligible for a partial exemption
under § 1003.3(d)(2) and (3), even if it is owned by or affiliated with an insured credit union or
an insured depository institution. This approach is consistent with HMDA section 304(i)(1) and
(2), which by its terms applies “[w]ith respect to an insured depository institution or insured
credit union” as defined in HMDA section 304(o). To clarify further the EGRRCPA’s partial
exemptions, the comment also provides an example describing when a subsidiary of an insured
credit union or insured depository institution could claim a partial exemption under § 1003.3(d)