florida traffic-related appellate opinion summaries...2016/01/05 · state v. thomas, 23 fla. l....
[…] officer] obviously found this information sufficient to fu[l]fill its purposes. Because the circuit
court was acting in an appellate capacity when reviewing the factual findings of the hearing
examiner, [it] could not reweigh this evidence.”
Objio v. DHSMV, __ So. 3d __, 2015 WL 7302568 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015)
The defendant’s license was suspended for DUI. The arresting officer was subpoenaed
for the formal hearing but did not appear. The hearing officer offered to continue the case and
extend the defendant’s temporary driving permit, but the defendant’s attorney declined, stating
that “section 322.2615(11) was absolute in its terms and required the hearing officer to invalidate
the suspension” and that section 322.2615(9) prevents a temporary driving permit to be issued
“to a person who sought and obtained a continuance of the hearing.” The hearing officer
sustained the suspension, and the defendant appealed. The circuit court upheld the suspension,
noting that the arresting officer had timely submitted a written request for continuance and
therefore had not “failed to appear.”