environmental defense fund comments on tsca chemical data...
[…] Id. § 2613(c)(2)(G).
As a practical matter, chemicals reported through the CDR have all been offered by commercial
distribution, and thus EPA must review all confidentiality claims for specific chemical identity
made through the CDR.
7
substance or mixture, toxicological, clinical, and ecological studies of a chemical substance or
mixture, and any test performed pursuant to this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 2602(8). As a general
rule, health and safety studies and their underlying information cannot be withheld from
disclosure under TSCA § 14(b)(2). 15 U.S.C. § 2613(b)(2).4
EPA codified and expanded on the definition of health and safety study at 40 C.F.R. § 720.3(k),
specifically including: “(iii) Assessments of human and environmental exposure, including
workplace exposure” and “(iv) Monitoring data, when they have been aggregated and analyzed
to measure the exposure of humans or the environment to a chemical substance or mixture.”
Two CDR reporting elements meet this definition and need to be added to the exceptions list to
be codified at section 711.30(a)(2):
Number of workers potentially exposed: EPA has inappropriately identified this reporting