environmental defense fund comments on tsca chemical data...
[…] substantial harm to the competitive position of the person.” 15 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1)(B)(iii).
Therefore, EPA should codify the TSCA requirements in this specific rulemaking, rather than
rely on a cross-reference in the preamble which may become inaccurate in the near future.
In addition, the substantive standard in the general FOIA regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 2.208 does
not always require a person to meet TSCA’s requirement that a person has “a reasonable basis to
conclude that disclosure of the information is likely to cause substantial harm to the competitive
position of the person.” 15 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1)(B)(iii). Specifically, 40 C.F.R. § 2.208(e)
provides that a person “either” must show “that disclosure of the information is likely to cause
substantial harm to the business’s competitive position or [that] [t]he information is voluntarily
submitted information (see § 2.201(i)), and its disclosure would be likely to impair the
Government’s ability to obtain necessary information in the future.” 40 C.F.R. § 2.208(e)
12
(emphases added). Therefore, a person can obtain confidentiality under the general FOIA
regulations without always showing that disclosure is likely to cause substantial harm to a
claimant’s competitive position, but TSCA includes no similar disjunctive exception to this