environmental defense fund comments on tsca chemical data...
[…] the elements falling under TSCA § 14(c)(2). Yet trade names are not
encompassed by specific chemical identity. Trade names are not mentioned
among the eligible chemical identifiers denoted in TSCA § 14(c)(2)(G); they are
not included in EPA’s online guidance for what elements qualify as exempt in
either CDR Form U’s or PMNs;5 and by their very nature trade names are shared
in commerce. EPA needs to strike these references to trade names in
subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) and make clear any CBI claim for trade names is
subject to the substantiation and EPA review requirements under TSCA § 14.
o EPA’s cross references in subparagraphs (ii) and (ii) are incorrect; it appears EPA
meant for the cross reference to be to section 711.15(b)(3)(i)(B)(1), (2), and (3).
In section 711.30(d), EPA proposes that “a submitter may assert a claim of
confidentiality for a site, company, or technical contact identity only if the linkage of that
information to a reportable chemical substance is confidential and not publicly available.”
In the preamble, EPA notes that masking the company identity may not be appropriate
where the other elements (site location and/or technical contact) are or could be masked
instead. (p. 17699/2). This approach is a good step in the direction of requiring