environmental defense fund comments on tsca chemical data...
[…] final question to make clear that EPA needs to know whether the information has been made
public through disclosure to another governmental entity.
Thus, the final question should be: “Does the information appear in any public documents,
including (but not limited to) safety data sheets; patents or patent applications; advertising or
14
promotional material; professional or trade publication; state, local, or Federal agency files; or
any other media or publications available to the general public? If you answered yes, explain
why the information should be treated as confidential.” 40 C.F.R. § 711.30(b)(3).
Second, EPA must add a substantiation question to determine whether the “information is
required to be disclosed or otherwise made available to the public under any other Federal law.”
15 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1)(B)(ii). Information only qualifies as confidential if a person has correctly
“determined that the information is not required to be disclosed or otherwise made available to
the public under any other Federal law.” 15 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1)(B)(ii); see also 15 U.S.C.