environmental defense fund comments on tsca chemical data...
[…] statutorily required factor. EPA should ask: “Has this information ever been required to be
disclosed or otherwise made available to the public under any other Federal law?” Among other
things, many members of the regulated community may be aware of federal disclosure
requirements implemented by other agencies of which EPA may not be fully aware.
Third, EPA should ask further questions about the likelihood of substantial harm to competitive
position, as it does in its current CDR Rule. In the proposed rule at 40 C.F.R. § 711.30(b)(1),
EPA has removed these questions: “How could a competitor use such information? *** What is
the causal relationship between the disclosure and the harmful effects?” Without answers to
these questions, a company’s explanation of why and how disclosure would likely result in
substantial harm will likely lack the detail necessary for EPA to sufficiently evaluate the
company’s claim. For instance, EPA often receives substantiations in the new chemicals