disputes and exit strategies in llcs
[…] fair dealing subject to the acknowledged conflicts of interest set forth in this
Section 7.6 or (ii) eliminate, limit or otherwise modify any Member's, any Board
Member's, or the Development Manager's express duties and obligations under
this Agreement or a separate agreement with the Company or any Member
(including, without limitation, the Development Manager's duties and obligations
under Section 6.6(c) and the Development Management Agreement).”
F. DE FACTO PARTNERSHIPS
One often overlooked issue related to fiduciary duties arises with de facto partnerships.
RCW 25.05.005(6) defines a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to
carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under RCW 25.05.055.” Because
actual intent to form a partnership is not required, an association within the definition,
even if lacking the specific intent, may result in a de facto partnership. See e.g., Simpson
v. Thorslund, 151 Wash. App. 276, 282, 211 P.3d 469 (2009) (de facto partnership