disputes and exit strategies in llcs
[…] dealing for Washington LLCs apart from the above provision, it is still present as an
implied covenant and general obligation of contracting parties. As such, the contractual
duty of good faith and fair dealing may be modified in the LLC Agreement by
prescribing reasonable standards by which the obligation is to be measured, but the duty
cannot be wholly eliminated.
D. MODIFICATION OF DUTIES
RCW 25.15.155 provides that the LLC statutory provisions apply “unless otherwise
provided in the limited liability agreement.” Additionally, RCW 25.15.040(2)(b) provides
that the member’s or manager’s duties (including fiduciary duties) and liabilities “may be
expanded or restricted by provisions in a limited liability company agreement” as long as
not inconsistent with law. Thus, the LLC Agreement can modify the default duties
outlined in the statute, either by expanding the duty, restricting it, or setting out specific
actions to satisfy its compliance. However, these duties cannot be completely eliminated
altogether.