delgado v. capital management services
[…] Act (“FDCPA”). 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(a). The Commission has closely
studied the debt-collection industry, and seeks to inform the Court
regarding the Commission’s reports and recommendations on debt
collection, including the consumer protection issues raised by the
collection of time-barred debts and their implications for the FDCPA.
The Commission is joined in this brief by the Consumer Financial
Protection Bureau. The Bureau is charged with “regulat[ing] the
offering and provision of consumer financial products and services
under Federal consumer financial law,” which includes the FDCPA.
12 U.S.C. § 5481(12), (14). The FDCPA authorizes the Bureau to enforce
the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(b)(6), and generally to “prescribe rules
with respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors,” 15 U.S.C.
Case: 13-2030 Document: 25 Filed: 08/14/2013 Pages: 32
- vi -
§ 1692l(d). The Bureau thus has an interest in the Court’s resolution of
the issues presented in this case.
Case: 13-2030 Document: 25 Filed: 08/14/2013 Pages: 32
- 1 -
Introduction