decision no. 204
[…] Weed filed his
claim on September 13, 2011, seven years after he was aware of his disability and its
relation to employment and three years past the absolute four-year deadline for claims.
However, complicating the inquiry is Weed’s assertion that the State waived its
defense under AS 23.30.105(a). In rejecting this argument, the board majority pointed
out that the State had filed an answer to the claim which 1) noted that TTD benefits
were being claimed for an unspecified period of time, and 2) reserved a defense
pursuant to AS 23.30.105.92 Moreover, consistent with AS 23.30.105(b), once Weed
specified the period for which he was seeking TTD benefits at the start of the hearing
before the board, the State objected. This objection was placed in the record in the
State’s opening statement93 “at the first hearing of the claim in which all parties in
interest were given reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard.”94 Weed’s
arguments against the assertion of this defense, that it is inconsistent with
AS 23.30.105(b) and that it was never raised in the answer,95 are at odds with the
record.
We affirm the board majority’s conclusion that Weed was not entitled to TTD
benefits.
d. Is Weed entitled to PTD?