decision no. 204
[…] evidence is substantial enough to support a conclusion in the contemplation of a
reasonable mind is a question of law.76 We exercise our independent judgment when
reviewing questions of law and procedure.77
5. Discussion.
a. The law applicable to Weed’s claim.
Generally, the law applicable to a workers’ compensation claim is the law in
effect at the time of injury.78 On June 6, 2004, the date Weed was injured,
AS 23.30.010 read in its entirety: “Compensation is payable under this chapter in
respect of disability or death of an employee.” However, AS 23.30.120(a), which
provides for a presumption of compensability which is ordinarily applicable to workers’
compensation claims, “does not apply to a mental injury resulting from work-related
stress.”79
Furthermore, prior to the 2005 amendments to the Alaska Workers’
Compensation Act, for a claim to be compensable, the claimant had to demonstrate that
74 See AS 23.30.122. 75 See, e.g., Norcon, Inc. v. Alaska Workers’ Compensation Bd., 880 P.2d