central valley region settlement agreement and stipulation …
[…] Draining Shaver Lake past minimum pool resulted in an increase in
Settlement Agreement and Stipulated Administrative Civil Liability Order R5-2016-0535 - 15 - Southern California Edison Shaver Lake Dam Liner Project Discharge, Fresno County
discharge from normal operation that resulted in a material adverse impact on water quality, as evidenced by the DFW’s NRIA and NRDA. Title 18 CFR § 5.23 requires that “a new request for water quality certification [be made] if the amendment would have a material adverse impact on the water quality in the discharge from the project or proposed project.” Given the material adverse impact that occurred, SCE should have first obtained 401 Certification from the State Water Board for the temporary variance.