case 3:19-cv-01951-mps document 1 filed 12/11/19 page 1 of 17 · case 3:19-cv-01951-mps document 1...
[…] if committed by an adult"); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-13(f)(3)(i) ("in a case in which a child is
alleged to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the court shall conduct
in open court any hearing or other proceeding at which the child has a right to appear"); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15,
§ 3307(2)(A) ("the general public may not be excluded from a proceeding on a juvenile crime that would constitute
murder or a Class A, Class B or Class C crime if the juvenile involved were an adult"); 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat.
§ 6336(e) ("the general public shall not be excluded from any hearings" of a child 14 years of age or older where the
"alleged conduct would be considered a felony if committed by an adult" or of a child 12 years of age or older
where the alleged conduct would have constituted an enumerated particularly serious offense if committed by an
adult); S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-36 ("all pleadings and hearings shall be open and a matter of public record if a