case 3:19-cv-01951-mps document 1 filed 12/11/19 page 1 of 17 · case 3:19-cv-01951-mps document 1...
[…] § 3307(2)(A) ("the general public may not be excluded from a proceeding on a juvenile crime that would constitute
murder or a Class A, Class B or Class C crime if the juvenile involved were an adult"); 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat.
§ 6336(e) ("the general public shall not be excluded from any hearings" of a child 14 years of age or older where the
"alleged conduct would be considered a felony if committed by an adult" or of a child 12 years of age or older
where the alleged conduct would have constituted an enumerated particularly serious offense if committed by an
adult); S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-36 ("all pleadings and hearings shall be open and a matter of public record if a
juvenile is summoned into court for an offense which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime of violence
. . . or a crime involving a drug offense . . . and at the time of the offense the juvenile was sixteen years of age or
older"); Va. Code § 16.1-302(C) ("hearings held on a petition or warrant alleging that a juvenile fourteen years of
age or older committed an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be open"); WV R RJP