case 1:16-cv-05020-ajt-trj document 1 filed 08/29/16 page ... · case 1:16-cv-05020-ajt-trj...
[…] Alabama Code § 8-19-1, et seq.
148. Plaintiff, individually and on behalf of all others similarly
situated, adopts and incorporates by reference all foregoing allegations as
though fully set forth herein.
149. Defendant’s actions and/or omissions as described herein
violated the Alabama Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Alabama Code § 8-19-
1, et seq. (“the ADTPA”), which was enacted to protect consumers against
unfair, deceptive or fraudulent business practices, unfair competition and
false advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce.
150. The ADTPA, Alabama Code § 8-19-5, provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
Unlawful trade practices. The following deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared to be unlawful: (2) Causing confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services. (3) Causing confusion or misunderstanding as to the affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by another, provided that this section shall not prohibit the private labeling of goods or services. (5) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or qualities that they do not have or that a person has sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have.
Case 1:16-cv-05020-AJT-TRJ Document 1 Filed 08/29/16 Page 42 of 48 PageID# 42
43
(7) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another. (9) Advertising the flooring with the intent not to sell them as advertised. (21) Intentionally misrepresenting that a warranty or guarantee confers or involves certain rights or remedies. (27) Engaging in other unconscionable, false, misleading or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce. 151. Specifically, Defendant knowingly misrepresented and
intentionally omitted material information regarding its Dream Home
laminate flooring by representing in its advertisement that its flooring had an
Abrasion Rating of AC3 when it does not.