cal/osha & ab 2774: the new law that could impact you!
[…] Recommendation: “Cal/OSHA must take appropriate action – administrative,
judicial, or legislative – to ensure that OSHAB’s test for acceptance of compliance officers’ testimony is at least as effective as the test at the federal level and results in a similar classification of violations as serious.”
14
Makes it easier for Cal/OSHA inspectors to establish serious violations and makes it easier for serious violations to survive an appeal with the Division of Occupational Safety & Health.
15
Repealed and replaced Labor Code Section 6432 of the California Labor Code.
Previously, the law required that Cal/OSHA was required to establish a serious violation by proving that there was a “substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a violation.”
AB 2774 reduced Cal/OSHA’s burden in proving serious violations in three key ways.
16
Changed the old “substantial probability” standard to the new standard of “realistic possibility.”