aug · 2020. 8. 12. · page 1 of 27 filed state of wisconsin circuit court waukesha county aug 10...
[…] For purposes of summary judgment, it is hearsay
and will not be considered by the Court.
Mattheis next objects to Attorney Krokosky's recitation of1121.
communications he had with Mattheis. He contends that these statements are hearsay and also
that they are privileged and meant to be kept confidential. The objections are overruled and the
motion to strike is denied.
5
Case 2018CV001639 Document 138 Scanned 08-10-2020
Page 6 of 27
122. As to the hearsay objection. Attorney Krokosky's repeating of what
Mattheis said is not hearsay because it is an admission by party opponent under § 908.01 (4)(b).
123. The privilege objection is also overruled. The attorney-client privilege in
Wisconsin is codified in Wis. Stat. § 905.03. The general rule is that “[a] client has a privilege to
refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications
made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client. . . ."
Wis. Stat. § 905.03(2).
There are five exceptions to that general rule. See Wis. Stat. §124.
905.03(4 )(a)-(e). One of the exceptions addresses situations involving joint clients, like
Attorney Krokosky had with Mattheis. Ihnen, and Over the Top Roofing & Construction. Inc.