an act establishing expanded gaming in the commonwealth
[…] 994 licensure under sections 12 and 16; provided, however, that the commission may allow such
995 person to seek a waiver under subsection (c).
996 (i) The bureau shall investigate each person required to be qualified for licensure under this
997 section and shall: (i) make a recommendation to the commission that the commission approve or
998 deny the application for licensure; or (ii) extend the period for issuing a recommendation in order
999 to obtain additional information necessary for a complete evaluation of the application for a
1000 license.
1001 Section 15. No applicant shall be eligible to receive a gaming license unless the applicant meets
1002 the following criteria and clearly states as part of an application that the applicant shall:
1003 (1) agree to be a licensed state lottery sales agent under chapter 10 to sell or operate the lottery,
1004 multi-jurisdictional and keno games; demonstrate that the lottery and keno games shall be readily
1005 accessible to the guests of the gaming establishment and agree that, as a condition of its license
1006 to operate a gaming establishment, that it will not create, promote, operate or sell games that are
8/4/2019 An Act establishing expanded gaming in the commonwealth
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/an-act-establishing-expanded-gaming-in-the-commonwealth 50/157
1007 similar to or in direct competition, as determined by the commission, with games offered by the
1008 state lottery commission, including the lottery instant games or its lotto style games such as keno
1009 or its multi-jurisdictional games;
1010 (2) in accordance with the design plans submitted with the licensee’s application to the
1011 commission, invest not less than the required capital under this chapter into the gaming
1012 establishment;
1013 (3) own or acquire, within 60 days after a license has been awarded, the land where the gaming
1014 establishment is proposed to be constructed; provided, however, that ownership of the land shall
1015 include a tenancy for a term of years under a lease that extends not less than 60 years beyond the
1016 term of the gaming license issued under this chapter;
1017 (4) meet the licensee deposit requirement;
1018 (5) demonstrate that it is able to pay and shall commit to paying the gaming licensing fee;
1019 (6) demonstrate to the commission how the applicant proposes to address lottery mitigation,
1020 compulsive gambling problems, workforce development and community development as well as
1021 host and surrounding community impact and mitigation issues as set forth in the memoranda of
1022 understanding required under this chapter;