americans with disabilities act & fair housing act
[…] State v. GileState v. Gile, 161 Or. App. , 161 Or. App. 146, 154 (1999). 146, 154 (1999).

Page 6: Americans with Disabilities Act & Fair Housing Act

PSRB ProcessPSRB Process After a hearing, the Board may order that the After a hearing, the Board may order that the

individual be committed to a state hospital, individual be committed to a state hospital, conditionally released, or discharged from its conditionally released, or discharged from its jurisdiction. ORS 161.336. jurisdiction. ORS 161.336.

PSRB’s jurisdiction over the individual “may not PSRB’s jurisdiction over the individual “may not exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute for the crime for which the person was found guilty for the crime for which the person was found guilty except for insanity.” ORS 161.336(8); except for insanity.” ORS 161.336(8); see alsosee also ORS ORS 161.327(1)(b). 161.327(1)(b).