americans with disabilities act & fair housing act
[…] U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5).

Page 14: Americans with Disabilities Act & Fair Housing Act

Integration RegulationIntegration Regulation ““A public entity shall administer services, A public entity shall administer services,

programs, and activities in the most programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 CFR § 35.130(d) (1998).disabilities.” 28 CFR § 35.130(d) (1998).

The “most integrated setting appropriate The “most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities” means “a setting that disabilities” means “a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to enables individuals with disabilities to interact with non-disabled persons to the interact with non-disabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” 28 CFR pt. 35, fullest extent possible.” 28 CFR