american arbitration association...one half hour to write their essay. the bluebook essay was the...
[…] I agree with the Claimant that a severance payment is a fringe benefit under 408.471(e) of the act which defines a fringe benefit as, “compensation due an employee pursuant to a written contract or written policy for holiday, time off for sickness or injury, time off for personal reasons or vacation, bonuses,…” Severance pay is considered a fringe benefit. Shah v. City of Farmington Hills, 278 Mich. App. 95, (2008). Under the provisions of the Wages and Fringe Benefits Act, the jurisdiction in which a complaint should be filed is the Michigan Department of Labor. MCL 408.481 Sec 11(1) of the act states, “An employee who believes that his or her employer has violated this act may file a written complaint with the department within 12 months after the alleged violation.” The present action was filed in the Wayne County Circuit Court and referred for arbitration. If the Claimant wished to pursue her claim for the severance under the Wages and Fringe Benefits Act, she would have to file her complaint with the Department of Labor as directed under MCL 408.481.