amended opinion and order - the court denies in part and
[…] Indeed, an entire branch of equity jurisdiction developed to

allow a creditor to recover from a debtor's real property

because of the narrowness of the common-law writs. 4 John

Norton Pomeroy, Equity Jurisprudence § 1415, at 1065 (5th ed.

1941) (noting that "[t]he jurisdiction of equity to entertain

suits in aid of creditors undoubtedly had its origin in the

narrowness of the common-law remedies by writs of execution.").

As at common law, in Virginia-unlike some states-a judgment

creditor may not reach a judgment debtor's realty through a writ

of execution. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-474 (emphasis added)

("By a writ of fieri facias, the officer shall be commanded to

ke the money therein mentioned out of the goods and chattels

f the person against whom the judgment is."); id. § 9.01-478

(emphasis added) ("The writ of fieri facias may be levied as

11 on the current money and bank notes, as on the goods and

chattels of the judgment debtor, except such as are exempt from

levy under Title 34, and shall bind what is capable of being