allegations of time and attendance fraud by … report u.s. census bureau allegations of time and...
[…] 4 See 18 U.S.C. § 641 (Theft of public money, property, or records) (“Whoever . . . steals . . . money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”). 5 See 18 U.S.C. § 287 (False, fictitious or fraudulent claims) (“Whoever makes or presents . . . to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing

REPORT NUMBER 14-0790 8

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL

Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch