allegations of time and attendance fraud by … report u.s. census bureau allegations of time and...
[…] The OIG concluded that certain CHEC employees retaliated against suspected whistleblowers, interfered with witnesses, made false statements, and lacked candor in their OIG interviews. Employees and , specifically, took steps to foster an environment that discouraged CHEC employees from speaking openly and truthfully with the OIG. This chapter presents this analysis in greater detail. For each topic, we first outline the applicable laws and policies. Then, we present our findings.

Whistleblower Retaliation I.

Legal Overview A.

Section 7(c) of the Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended, provides that:

Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority, take or threaten to take any action against any employee as a reprisal for making a complaint or disclosing information to an Inspector General, unless the complaint was made or the information disclosed with the knowledge that it was false or with willful disregard for its truth or falsity.54