allan howard rosenthal and allan …2. on or about june 20, 1975, the cba issued certified public...
[…] Public Accountancy Corporation Certificate Number COR 2863 to Allan Rosenthal & Associates
Accountancy Corporation (Respondent Corporation), The Certified Public Accountant Certificate
was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and will expire on
August 31, 2017, unless renewed.
JURISDICTION
4. This Accusation is brought before the CBA, Department of Consumer Affairs, under
the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions
Code unless otherwise indicated.
STATUTORY PROVISIONS
5. Section 5076, subsection (a) of the Code provides:
“In order to renew its registration in an active status or convert to an active status, a firm, as
defined in Section 5035.1, shall have a peer review report of its accounting and auditing practice
accepted by a board-recognized peer review program no less frequently than every three years.”
6. Section 5100 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
“After notice and hearing the board may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any permit or
certificate granted under Article 4 (commencing with Section 5070) and Article 5 (commencing