allan howard rosenthal and allan …2. on or about june 20, 1975, the cba issued certified public...
[…] pertinent part:
“Retain the completed form 8879 for 3 years from the return due date or the date the IRS
received the return, whichever is later.”
American Institute of CPAs (AICPA) Principles of Professional Conduct, Ethics
Section 56.04, Article V-Due Care-provides:
“Members should be diligent in discharging responsibilities to clients, employers, and the
public. Diligence imposes the responsibility to render services promptly and carefully, to be
thorough, and to observe applicable technical and ethical standards.”
COSTS RECOVERY
15. Section 5107, subdivision (a), of the Code provides:
“The executive officer of the board may request the administrative law judge, as part of the
proposed decision in a disciplinary proceeding, to direct any holder of a permit or certificate
found to have committed a violation or violations of this chapter to pay to the board all reasonable
costs of investigation and prosecution of the case, including, but not limited to, attorney’s fees.
The board shall not recover costs incurred at the administrative hearing.”
ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY RECOVERY
16. Section 5116 of the Code provides:
(a) The board, after appropriate notice and an opportunity for hearing, may order any
licensee or applicant for licensure or examination to pay an administrative penalty as provided in