alj decision smith v. union pacific
[…] aggravated” by the exposure to his work environment on the

locomotive. Respondent contends Complainant’s illness was not

work-related because it resulted from a non-work-related event

or exposure that occurred outside the work environment.

The OSHA regulations regarding recording and reporting

occupational injuries and illnesses provides that employers

“must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an

event or exposure in the work environment either caused or

contributed to the resulting condition or significantly

aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness.” 29 C.F.R. §

1904.5(b)(5). An injury or illness is considered to be a pre-

existing condition if “the injury or illness involves signs or

symptoms that surface at work but result solely from a non-work-

related event or exposure that occurs outside the work

environment.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 1904.5(b)(2)(ii) and 1904.5(b)(5).

A pre-existing injury or illness is considered to be

“significantly aggravated” when the exposure at work causes:

(iii) one or more days away from work, or days of

restricted work, or days of job transfers that