alj decision smith v. union pacific
[…] Lastly, I find that Respondents denied, delayed and

interfered with Complainant’s request for medical treatment and

care by delaying the initial inquiry into his illness for at

least 40 minutes by not meeting his locomotive at crossing 211,

delaying another 15 minutes while the locomotive moved to

crossing 208, requiring that he continue working his remaining

three service hours despite his request to seek medical care and

leaving Complainant on his locomotive for about 45 minutes after

he completed his service hours without proper relief, all in

violation of § 20109 (c) of the FRSA.

B. Protected Activity

By its terms, FRSA defines protected activities as

including acts done “to provide information regarding any

conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a

violation of any Federal law, rule or regulation relating to

railroad safety . . . to a person with supervisory authority

over the employee” or “to notify, or attempt to notify, the

railroad carrier or the Secretary of Transportation of a work-

related personal injury or work-related illness of an employee.”

49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)(1) and (4)(emphasis added). The evidence

presented in the instant case is whether the facts establish