alienability of mass tort claims - duke university · 2018-04-05 · 266 depaul law review [vol....
[…] Texas is a notableexception, in that “legal claims are generally assignable, and the bar on champerty has beenlifted, but barratry remains a criminal offense and the courts have found that certain classes ofcases, such as malpractice, are not assignable.” Abramowicz, supra note 3, at 700–01 (footnotesomitted) (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.014(a) (West 2004) (“[A]n interest in a cause ofaction on which suit has been filed may be sold, regardless of whether the judgment or cause ofaction is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing.”); Beech Aircraft Corp. v.Jinkins, 739 S.W.2d 19, 22 (Tex. 1987) (discussing assignability of claim); Perry v. Smith, 231 S.W.340, 342 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1921) (discussing lifting of bar on champerty); TEX. PENAL CODE