alex lyon & son, sales managers & auctioneers v. leach
[…] The rule articulated by the Court, however, is contrary to West Virginia’s

statutory definition of an “auction”:

“Public auction” or “auction” means any public sale of real or personal property in any manner, whether in-person, via written offers or bids, or online, when offers or bids are made by prospective purchasers and the property sold to the highest bidder.60

Additionally, Section 46-2-328(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code

provides that “[a] sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces

by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner;”61 and Section 46-2-

328(3) provides that “[i]n either case [of an absolute auction or an auction with

reserve] a bidder may retract his bid until the auctioneer’s announcement of

completion of the sale.”62 In making the fall of the hammer the triggering event