alaska workers’ compensation appeals commissionlabor.alaska.gov/wccomm/memos-finals/d_196.pdf ·...
[…] such discipline, we note that the EEOC and the Human Rights Commission upheld the

disciplinary action taken by the State against Merritt. There was, in the commission’s

view, substantial evidence that Merritt was terminated for cause, as the board found.

c. The board did not err in deciding that a COLA85 was proper.

In his brief to the commission, Merritt maintained that he relocated to Wisconsin

in order to obtain appropriate cardiac medical treatment that was not available to him

in Alaska.86 Therefore, relying on AS 23.30.175(b)(2), which states that the

compensation rate provided for in §.175(b)(1) “does not apply if the recipient is absent

from the state for medical or rehabilitation services not reasonably available in the

state[,]” he argues that the board erred in applying a COLA, which had the effect of

lowering his compensation rate. For its part, the State argued that Merritt moved to

84 See AS 23.30.122. 85 COLA is the acronym for cost of living adjustment. See Heustess v.