ais advisory council final report and recommendations · michigan aquatic invasive species advisory...
[…] For the purpose of the recommendations regarding organisms in trade, especially for the recommendations for harmonizing federal and state prohibited species lists, the AIS Advisory Council took into consideration the definition of aquatic species according to Sections 324.45101-324.49103, Aquatic Species, of the NREPA. Aquatic Species of the NREPA establishes regulations, as well as the MDNR director's authority, for fish, reptiles, amphibians, mollusks, crustaceans, and wigglers. Per Sections 324.47301a and 324.48702a of Aquatic Species of the NREPA: "'Aquatic species' means fish, reptiles, mollusks, crustacea, minnows, wigglers, and amphibians of the class amphibia." Furthermore, Section 324.48701 of Aquatic Species of the NREPA provides the following definitions:

14

(a) "Amphibian" means any frog, toad, or salamander of the class amphibia. (b) "Crustacea" means freshwater crayfish, shrimp, or prawn of the order decapoda.