Responding to the second prong of their argument, regarding the lack of a vote, the court holds as follows:

“While it is true that under Airgas’s charter, 33% of the stockholders could call a special meeting to remove the directors by a 67% supermajority vote, that provision governs “removal” of directors and is a separate and distinct issue from the question of what constitutes a “full term” under Airgas’s charter.”

Finally, Airgas cites DGCL Section 211(b), which provides that “an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided by the bylaws” and Section 211(c), which provides that annual meetings cannot be separated by greater than thirteen months, arguing that the “policy thrust” of Section 211 is “that corporations should hold annual meetings of stockholders.”