ain't nothing like the real thing: enforcing land use restrictions
[…] McCormack, Speaker of the House of Representatives (Feb. 14, 1963), in S. REP. NO. 88-1364, as reprinted in 1964 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3633, 3651−52.

63. See, e.g., DOUG SCOTT, THE ENDURING WILDERNESS 51 (2004) (describing the Wilderness Act as the flagship of President Kennedy’s “New Frontier” conservation agenda).

64. See generally Thomas G. Smith, John Kennedy, Stewart Udall, and New Frontier Conservation, 64 PAC. HIST. REV., 329 (1995).

65. 16 U.S.C. § 1131 (2000). The Wilderness Act defines wilderness as “an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor and does not remain.” Id. § 1131(c). The word “untrammeled” is defined as “not confined or limited” or “not hindered” WEBSTER’S NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2513 (3d ed. 2002).

66. Compare 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (“In order to assure that an increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas within the United States . . . it is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of

13_GELARDI_FINAL_2.DOC 10/12/2007 2:53:41 PM

Ain’t Nothing Like the Real Thing

745

The LWCF Act was thus part of a larger congressional effort in the 1960s to preserve America’s natural heritage.

B. Congress, NPS, and States Have Repeatedly Used the LWCF to Preserve Unique Landscapes