agricultural and rural law newsletter winter … · page 3 agricultural and rural law newsletter...
[…] A life estate is an interest that

cannot be sold without the con-

sent of the remainder interest

holder. Because of this, a person

with a life estate interest does not

have the right, authority or power

to liquidate their interest in the

property. Without the right, au-

thority or control to liquidate, an

asset does not constitute a re-

source and is not included in the

determination of eligibility for

Medical Assistance benefits for the

individual applicant or their

spouse.

Additionally, Minnesota outlines

the treatment of life estates in

Minnesota Statute §256B.056

subd. 4a, which states:

For the purposes of verification,

an individual is not required to

make a good faith effort to sell a

life estate that is not excluded un-

der subdivision 2 and the life es-

tate shall be deemed not salable

unless the owner of the remainder

interest intends to purchase the

life estate, or the owner of the life

estate and the owner of the re-

mainder sell the entire property.

This subdivision applies only for

the purposes of determining eligi-

bility for medical assistance, and

does not apply to the valuation of

assets owned by either the institu-

tional spouse or the community

spouse under section 256B.059,

subdivision 2. (Underlining added

for emphasis.)

Thus, although life estate interests

held by the community spouse are

counted during the asset assess-

ment, they are not counted when

determining eligibility, unless ei-

ther the remainder interest holder

intends to purchase the life estate

or the owners of the life estate

and the remainder interest intend

to sell the entire property.

The Larson case ended up in dis-

trict court in the Ninth District,

where the judge ruled favorably

for the Larson family, finding the

denial of the application by the

Commissioner of Human Services

an arbitrary and capricious deci-