agreement & bond forms general conditions special
[…] limiting the rights of the City to recover for any additional damages it may have

sustained by such forfeiture. The Owner shall be named as obligee on such bonds

in the amount of the Contract Sum (the “Contract Bonds”).

13. WAGE RATES

This contract is subject to the Davis-Bacon Act and shall be in accordance with the

schedule of minimum wages issued by the Commissioner of Labor for the State of

Connecticut, in accordance with Chapter 557 of the General Statutes of Connecticut.

Particular attention is directed to the following excerpt from Section 31-53 of the General

Statutes of Connecticut:

“The wages paid on an hourly basis to any mechanic, laborer, or workman employed

upon the work herein contracted to be done and the amount of payment or contribution

paid or payable on behalf of each such employee to any employee welfare fund, as

defined in subsection (h) of this section, shall be at a rate equal to the rate customary or

prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such

public works project is being constructed. Any contractor who is not obligated by

agreement to make payment or contribution on behalf of such employees to any such

employee welfare fund shall pay to each employee as part of his wages the amount of

payment or contribution for his classification, on each pay day.”

The Contractor agrees that in the performance of the Work under this contract he will

comply fully with the provisions of Sec. 31-53 of the General Statutes of Connecticut,