aggarao v. mol ship management
[…] See Rogers, 547 F.3d at 1156 (citing Lobo v.Celebrity Cruises, Inc., 488 F.3d 891, 894-95 (11th Cir.2007)). Our Morewitz decision did not rule otherwise. There,we affirmed the district court’s assessment that it lacked juris-diction over a Seaman’s Wage Act claim because the claimwas not asserted in good faith. Morewitz did not involve a for-eign arbitration agreement, and thus we had no occasion to

13Aggarao alleged that the defendants owed him nominal wages forwork performed before the accident. Subsections (e) and (f) of § 10313 ofTitle 46 provide for the payment of wages within certain specified times,depending on whether the seaman makes a demand before or after expira-tion of the voyage. Subsection (i) renders § 10313 applicable to "a seamanon a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the United States."

21AGGARAO v. MOL SHIP MANAGEMENT COMPANY

Page 22: AGGARAO v. MOL SHIP MANAGEMENT

consider the Convention Act.