agency open records officer guidebook guidebook (rev. … · aoro should consider making the...
[…] explaining why the letter was returned to the agency. (Exhibit 13)
2. Follow up Correspondence. Any correspondence received after the response is
issued should be included in the relevant AORO request file with any required
response.109
3. Record discard.110 If an agency response to a requester states that copies of the
requested records of are available for delivery at the office of an agency and the
requester fails to retrieve the records within 60 days of the agency’s response,
the agency may dispose of any copies which have not been retrieved and retain
any fees paid to date.
107 65 P.S. § 67.502(b)(2)(iv) (requiring Commonwealth agencies to “[c]reate a file for the retention of the original
request, a copy of the response, a record of written communications with the requester and a copy of other
communications”).
108 See Commonwealth General Records Retention and Disposition Schedule, Item No. G001.014 (2014); County
Records Retention and Disposition Schedules, Item No. AL-28 (2012); Municipal Records Retention and Disposition
Schedule, Item No. AL-46 (2009).
109 65 P.S. § 67.502(b)(2)(iv).