agency open records officer guidebook guidebook (rev. … · aoro should consider making the...
[…] State Emples. Ret. Sys. v. Office of Open Records, 10 A.3d 358, 363 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2010)
(“[T]he RTKL does not ... authorize the charging of labor costs”) LPS Real Estate Data Solutions, Inc. v. Greene
County, OOR Dkt. AP 2011-1177, 2011 PA O.O.R.D. LEXIS 916 (holding that an agency could not impose fees for
labor costs for redacting records).
78 65 P.S. § 67.1307(d). Peterson v. Dep’t of Envtl. Protection, OOR Dkt. AP 2012-2108, 2013 PA O.O.R.D. LEXIS
72 (holding that an agency was entitled to impose a $0.25 duplication fee for the conversion of a microfiche record to
paper).
79 65 P.S. § 67.902(b)(2) (“The notice shall include … an estimate of applicable fees owed when the record becomes
available”).
Revised September 9, 2015
20
D. Enhanced Electronic Access80
Upon approval of the OOR, an agency is permitted to impose a fee for enhanced
electronic access if all of the following factors apply:
1. Enhanced electronic access is provided in addition to the information being
otherwise available;