agency open records officer guidebook guidebook (rev. … · aoro should consider making the...
[…] record, to what entity the request should be forwarded.41 If the request seeks agency
records, the AORO must determine whether the record is a public record, provide
notice to any third-parties with an interest in the responsive records, and invoke an
extension of time, if necessary.42
B. Conduct a Search for Responsive Records
1. Good faith search for responsive records. The AORO must determine whether
a request seeks agency records. To make the determination, the AORO must
make a good faith effort to search agency records.43
38 65 P.S. § 67.502(b)(2)(ii) (“Compute the day on which the five-day period under section 901 will expire and make
a notation of that date on the written request”).
39 65 P.S. § 67.502(b)(2)(iii), (iv) (providing for the maintenance of a request and related correspondence).
40 65 P.S. § 67.502(b)(1) (requiring the open records officer to “track the agency’s progress in responding to requests”).
41 65 P.S. § 67.502(b)(1) (requiring the open records officer to “direct requests to other appropriate persons within the
agency or to the appropriate person in another agency”).
42 65 P.S. § 67.502(b)(1) (requiring the open records officer to “issue interim and final responses” to requests).
43 Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Legere, 50 A.3d 260, 266 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2012) (holding that an agency is required to