ag v birmingham schools: motion for temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction
[…] binding.) Superintendent Bice appointed Dr. Ed Richardson as Chief Financial Officer
(CFO) and made him responsible for preventing further deterioration of the Birmingham
Boards financial condition, restoring the Birmingham Board to financial stability, and enforcing
the Birmingham Boards compliance with statutory, regulatory, and other binding legal standards
or requirements relating to the fiscal operation of the Birmingham Board.
2. Since Superintendent Bice appointed the CFO, the Birmingham Board has
opposed the authority of Superintendent Bice and his appointed CFO. The actions of the
1Section 16-6B-4 pertains to the SBEs intervention powers to maintain financial
accountability and provides, in relevant part: Upon approval by the State Board of Education,the State Superintendent of Education shall appoint an individual to be chief financial officer to
manage the fiscal operation of the local board of education, until such time as the fiscal condition
of the system is restored . The State Superintendent of Education, directly or indirectly
through the chief financial officer, may direct or approve such actions as may in his or herjudgment be necessary to: (1) Prevent further deterioration in the financial condition of the local
board; (2) restore the local board of education to financial stability; and (3) enforce compliance
with statutory, regulatory, or other binding legal standards or requirements relating to the fiscaloperation of the local board of education .
-
7/31/2019 AG v Birmingham Schools: Motion for Temporary Restraining Order and Preliminary Injunction
4/10
223203.1 4
Birmingham Board threaten effectively to undo the action of Superintendent Bice in appointing
the CFO.