african american disproportionality in school discipline ...equity/docs/skiba et al 54 4.pdf ·...
[…] Specifically, schools began to apply zero tolerance policies for violations other than firearms possession, including the use of drugs or behaviors that fall loosely under the category of school disruption, such as fist fighting and verbal abuse. For example,

80. See Thomas, Cambron-McCabe & McCarthy, supra note 1, at 213.

81. Id.

82. Insley, supra note 52, at 1045.

83. Lawrence F. Rossow & Jacqueline A. Stefkovich, Education Law: Cases and Materials 497 (2005).

84. See generally Zero Tolerance Task Force, supra note 47, at 852.

85. Gun-Free Schools Act of 1994, 20 U.S.C. § 8921 (2000) (repealed 2002).

86. Id.

87. See id. § 8921(b)(1). The exception states: “State law shall allow the chief administering officer of such local educational agency to modify such expulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-case basis.” Id.

88. See Id. § 8921. The No Child Left Behind Act of 2003 (“NCLB”) included similar language regarding zero tolerance policies involving weapons and drugs in schools. See also Gun Free Schools Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7151 (2006).

89. See Insley, supra note 52, at 1047 n.46.

1084