afjag home - the air force · 2016. 7. 25. · major (ret.) david e. fitzkee, usa & captain...
[…] Reg. 75,246, 75,287. 303 20 C.F.R. § 1002.311 (2006). Maher v. City of Chicago, 406 F. Supp. 2d 1006, 1031 (N.D. Ill 2006); see also Rogers v. City of San Antonio, 392 F.3d 758 (5th Cir. 2004), cert denied, 125 S. Ct. 2945 (2005) (the Court of Appeals held that plaintiffs’ USERRA claims were limited by the general four-year statute of limitations applicable to federal causes of action not governed by a specific statute of limitations, because the plaintiffs had asserted to the lower court and the appellate court that general federal limitations period in 28 U.S.C. § 1658 applied as the statute of limitations period); but see 38 U.S.C. § 4323(i) (2006) (“No state statute of limitations shall apply to any proceeding under this chapter.”). 304 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1) (2006). 305 Id. § 4323(h)(2). 306 Id. § 4323(d) and (e). 307 Id. § 4323(d)(1). 308 Id. § 4323(b)(1). 309 Id. § 4323(b)(3).

Page 341: AFJAG Home - THE AIR FORCE · 2016. 7. 25. · Major (ret.)