afjag home - the air force · 2016. 7. 25. · major (ret.) david e. fitzkee, usa & captain...
[…] Dependents Sch., Panama Region, 19 F.L.R.A. 814 (1985). 264 Dep’t of Health and Human Services, Social Security Admin. and AFGE, 27 F.L.R.A. 391, 392-93 (1987) (union official had used duty time to represent former employee in unemployment compensation hearing); Nat’l Archives and Records Admin. and AFGE Local 2928, 24 F.L.R.A. 245 (1986) (union official had used duty time to assist an employee who had been arrested by the local police). 265 AFGE Nat’l Council of Field Labor Locals and Dep’t of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Admin., 39 F.L.R.A. 546, 553 (1991). 5 U.S.C. § 7122(b) permits exceptions from arbitration awards “on other grounds similar to those applied by federal courts in private sector labor-management relations.” 266 See supra note 109 and accompanying text.

Page 202: AFJAG Home - THE AIR FORCE · 2016. 7. 25. · Major (ret.) David E. Fitzkee, USA & Captain Linell A. Letendre, USAF THE INTERCEPTION OF CIVIL AIRCRAFT OVER THE HIGH SEAS IN THE GLOBAL

Air Force Law Review • Volume 59 196