afjag home - the air force · 2016. 7. 25. · major (ret.) david e. fitzkee, usa & captain...
[…] Two months later, USACE issued a new solicitation for cleanup services. The solicitation limited the competition to Mississippi firms. AshBritt protested on the ground that the Stafford Act did not include the authority to use a set-aside.81 The GAO denied the protest.82 In 2006, Congress added the following sentence to Section 5150 of the Stafford Act: “In carrying out this section, a contract or agreement may be set aside for award based on a specific geographic area.”83 Representative Chip Pickering, sponsor of the amendment, emphasized the importance of local contractor involvement: “Congress wrote the Stafford Act to maximize the impact of federal dollars by giving preference to local contractors, strengthening the damaged economy and providing jobs to