affidavit of henry f. hughes ]. - wordpress.com · affidavit of henry f. hughes ... evidence out of...
[…] Because the FBI is responsible for investigating criminal violations of federal law, it can, if circumstances “reasonably indicate” that a civilian airline crash has been caused by a criminal act, step in to conduct its own investigation. Title 49 U.S.C. §1131(2)(A)5 allows the NTSB to “provide for the appropriate participation by other departments, agencies or instrumentalities” in an investigation, but there are no regulations allowing the FBI or any other agency to prevent or interfere with an NTSB investigation. Title 49 U.S.C. §1131(2)(B)6 states that even if the NTSB determines that circumstances reasonably indicate that an intentional criminal act occurred and relinquishes its investigative priority to the FBI, doing so "shall not otherwise affect the authority of the Board to continue its investigation…” This is not what happened in the case of the TWA Flight 800 investigation.