affidavit of henry f. hughes ]. - wordpress.com · affidavit of henry f. hughes ... evidence out of...
[…] Page 5: AFFIDAVIT OF HENRY F. HUGHES ]. - WordPress.com · AFFIDAVIT OF HENRY F. HUGHES ... evidence out of the Board’s final accident report. ... This affidavit evidences my deep concern

5

cause or probable cause of…each accident involving civil aircraft.” Title 49 U.S.C. §1131(2)(A)4 further states that NTSB investigations have “priority over any investigation by another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government.” At the time of the Flight 800 crash, there were no statutory provisions outlining a procedure for the NTSB to cede its investigative process to another agency.